The auditions of Season 2 of America's Got Talent took place from June 5, 2007 to June 26, 2007, in Dallas, Los Angeles, Chicago, and New York. A total of at least 158 acts auditioned. 70 acts proceeded to the Vegas Round, and at least 88 acts were rejected.
Episode 201
Main article: Episode 201
Auditions from this episode took place in Dallas.
Accepted:
- The Duttons, Family Country Band
- Meghan Miller, Singing Ventriloquist
- Nicholas Marks, Flamenco Guitarist
- Southern Girl, Vocal Trio
- Fallon, Singer and Guitarist
- JabbaWockeeZ, Hip-Hop Dance Crew
- The Rascals, Vocal Trio
- Jordan & Nasko, Acrobats
- Mr. Big "Who's the Guy" Beal, Saxophonist and Dancer
Rejected:
- Tony La Brea, Singer and Stripper
- Adam Aaron Michaels, Elvis Presley Impersonator
- Erica Marks, Singer
- Mr. Bill, Singer
- Unnamed Dribbling Group
- Unnamed Pair
- Unnamed Female Singer
- Unnamed Marching Band
- Unnamed Drummer
- Unnamed Kid Singer/Dancer
- Human Slinky, Novelty Act
- Ari Marks, Violinist
- Kyle Gaines, Ventriloquist
- Unnamed Novelty Act
- Unnamed Juggler
- Unnamed Hand Slapper
- Unnamed Vocal Duo
- Breeze, Cheerleader
- Unnamed Cyr Wheel Acrobat
- The Yo-Yo People, Yo-Yo Act
- Unnamed Female Singer/Guitarist
- Mr. Mystic, Magician
- The Squeezebox Hero, Accordion Player
- Bronzon Gold, Disco Singer and Dancer
- Brandon Pereyda, Aerialist
- Sam Adu, Singer/Keyboardist
- Bob Moore and his Amazing Mongrels, Dog Act
- The Pec Brothers, Novelty Act
- Unnamed Impressionist
- Unnamed Comedian
- Unnamed Animal Impressionist
- Unnamed Male Singer
Episode 202
Main article: Episode 202
Auditions from this episode took place in Los Angeles.
Accepted:
- Johnny Lonestar, Trick Roper
- Cinda Ramseur, Singer
- Popovich Comedy Pet Theater, Animal Act
- LiL'C, Rapper/Dancer
- Granny Pearl, Stand-up Comedian
- The Magic of Eli Kerr, Magician
- Jonny Come Lately, Rockabilly Band
- Diana Augone, Singer/Dancer
- Cocoa Brown, Stand-up Comedienne
- Liang Patti, Chinese Acrobat
- Manuel Romero, Singer
- Ivan the "Urban Action Figure", Acrobatic Dancer
- Michael Strelo-Smith, Singer
Rejected:
- Laticia Widman, Closed-Mouth Singer
- Terry Barker, Trumpet Impressionist
- Unnamed Hand Squeezer
- Unnamed Sonny and Cher Impersonator
- Rick Maisel, Escape Artist
- Maximilliana, Singer
- Normandie Manchester, Dancer
- Tammie Brown, Singer/Dancer
- Galadin, Belly Dancer
- Tika Rainn, Rapper
- Jason & Nolan, Violinists
- Unnamed Juggling Bartender
- Unnamed Impressionist
- Unnamed Acrobat
- Unnamed Singer
- Fred Grzybowski, Pogo Stick Acrobat
- Hanne Frederick, Singer
Episode 203
Main article: Episode 203
Auditions from this episode took place in Chicago.
Accepted:
- Sideswipe, Martial Arts Dance Group
- Jason Pritchett, Singer/Guitarist
- Terry Fator, Ventriloquist/Singing Impressionist
- Butterscotch, Beatboxer/Singer
- Boy Shakira, Shakira Impersonator/Dancer
- Cas Haley, Singer/Guitarist
- 2nd Story Guys, Stilt Dance Group
- Calypso Tumblers, Acrobatic Dance Group
- Christian Atayde Stoinev, Acrobat
- John Mitchell, Baton Twirler
- The Westminster Chorus, Chorus
- The Fault Line, Rock Vocal Group
- Kevin James, Magician
- Ada Lynn, Singer/Comedienne
- Kashif, Bollywood Dancer
Rejected:
- Consuelo Campbell, Singer
- Francisse Elaine, Singer
- Unnamed Dance Group
- Unnamed Baton Twirler
- Unnamed Singer/Guitarist
- Unnamed Vocal Group
- Jon England, Pianist
- Mr. Heart & Soul, Mime/Singer
- Charlie King, Singer/Banjo Player
- Serpentia, Dance Group
- Zaytar, Novelty Act
- L.A. Penetrator, Rock Band
- Unnamed Singer
- Coolaid, Hip-Hop Dance Group
- Hot Pink Feathers, Samba/Burlesque Dance Group
- Tony Vera, Fire Breather
- John Kilduff, Painter
- Ari Gorman, Backwards Speaker
- Unnamed Novelty Act
- Alex Mooney, Novelty Act
Episode 204
Main article: Episode 204
Auditions from this episode took place in New York.
Accepted:
- The Rubberboy, Contortionist
- Odysy, Vocal Group
- Philadelphia Plowden, Stand-up Comedian
- Unnamed Ballroom Dance Group
- Jimmy Della Valle & Chad Shapiro, Comedy Duo
- Rhythm Extreme, Percussion Group
- Robert Hatcher, Singer
- Illmatic Styles ft. Lazy Legz, Dance Group
- The Great Throwdini, Knife Thrower
- 3 Redneck Tenors, Vocal Trio
- Leonid the Magnificent, Novelty Act
- Julienne Irwin, Singer
- Ahmir, Band
- Grandfather & Sage, Singer/Pianist
- The Magic of Anthony Reed, Magician
- Bruce Block, Ventriloquist and Magician
- Byrain Wynbush, Singer
- The Glamazons, Burlesque Vocal Group
Rejected:
- Abenz, Rappers
- Sunshine, Singer
- Unnamed Act
- Oscar and Bernie, Ventriloquist Act
- Unnamed Dancer
- Unnamed Singer
- Johnny Holiday, Act
- Shad-Dai, Vocal Duo
- Sexy Techno Boy, Singer/Dancer
- Pennsylvania Hand Band, Band
- Unnamed Comedian
- Ricardo Aleman, Stand-up Comedian
- Unnamed Act
- Jay Green, Juggler
- Thoth, Singer/Dancer/Instrumentalist
- Unnamed Novelty Act
- Unnamed Tina Turner Impersonator
- Unnamed Belly Drummer
- Unnamed Mouth Banger
Other (Untelevised Auditions)
Moved On:
- Hollywood Steppers, Dance Group
- Joe Caffey, Ventriloquist
|