Season 4 of America's Got Talent premiered on June 23, 2009 and concluded on September 16, 2009. Nick Cannon hosted, and Piers Morgan, Sharon Osbourne, and David Hasselhoff all returned as judges. The season's winner was Kevin Skinner.
Judging Panel[]
Piers Morgan | Sharon Osbourne | David Hasselhoff |
---|---|---|
Host[]
Nick Cannon |
---|
Episodes[]
Main article: Season 4 Episodes
Acts[]
Main article: Season 4 Acts
Auditions[]
Main article: Season 4 Auditions
Vegas Round[]
Main article: Season 4 Vegas Round
Quarterfinals[]
Main article: Season 4 Quarterfinals
Symbol | Meaning |
---|---|
Buzzer | |
Judge's vote |
Week 1[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Breaksk8 | Rollerblade Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
2. Thia Megia | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
3. The Platt Brothers | Acrobat Trio | Eliminated | |||
4. The Diva League | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
5. Manuela Horn | Yodeller | Eliminated | |||
6. Grandma Lee | Comedian | Moved On | |||
7. Mosaic | Vocal Group | Eliminated | |||
8. Acrodunk | Basketball Dunking Group | Moved On | |||
9. Arcadian Broad | Dancer | Moved On (JC) | |||
10. Drew Thomas | Magician | Moved On | |||
11. Kevin Skinner | Singer | Moved On | |||
12. Lake Houston Dance | Dance Group | Eliminated |
Week 2[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Fab Five | Clogging Group | Moved On | |||
2. Charles DeWayne | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
3. Carol Loo | Dancer | Eliminated | |||
4. Tony Hoard & Rory | Dog Act | Moved On (JC) | |||
5. Eleisha Miller | Singer and Pianist | Eliminated | |||
6. Paradizo Dance | Acrobat Duo | Moved On | |||
7. The Texas Tenors | Vocal Trio | Moved On | |||
8. SQ Entertainment | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
9. Pete Peterkin | Impressionist | Eliminated | |||
10. Alizma | Violin Trio | Eliminated | |||
11. Beale Street Flippers | Acrobatic Group | Eliminated | |||
12. The Voices of Glory | Vocal Trio | Moved On |
Week 3[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FootworKINGz | Dance Group | Moved On (JC) | |||
2. Marcus Terell & The Serenades | Singer | Eliminated | |||
3. Pixie Mystère | Contortion Dance Group | Eliminated (JC) | |||
4. Jay Mattioli | Magician | Eliminated | |||
5. BRI | Singer and Pianist | Eliminated | |||
6. U4RIA Dance Crew | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
7. David Johnson | Comedy Singer and Guitarist | Eliminated | |||
8. Hairo Torres | Contortionist Dancer | Moved On | |||
9. G-Force | Band | Eliminated | |||
10. Jeffrey Ou | Pianist | Moved On | |||
11. Mario & Jenny | Juggling Duo | Moved On | |||
12. Lawrence Beamen | Singer | Moved On |
Week 4[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Ishaara | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
2. Barbara Padilla | Opera Singer | Moved On | |||
3. Pam Martin's Top Dogs | Dog Act | Eliminated | |||
4. African High Flyers | Acrobatic Group | Eliminated | |||
5. Mia Boostrom | Singer and Pianist | Eliminated (JC) | |||
6. Erik & Rickie | Ballroom Duo | Moved On (JC) | |||
7. Coney Island Chris | Sideshow Performer | Eliminated | |||
8. Matt & Anthony | Guitarist and Tap Dancer | Eliminated | |||
9. The Lollipop Girls | Burlesque Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
10. Drew Stevyns | Singer and Guitarist | Moved On | |||
11. Recycled Percussion | Percussion Group | Moved On | |||
12. The EriAm Sisters | Vocal Trio | Moved On |
Semifinals[]
Main article: Season 4 Semifinals
Symbol | Meaning |
---|---|
Buzzer |
Week 1[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Acrodunk | Basketball Dunking Group | Eliminated | |||
2. The Texas Tenors | Vocal Trio | Moved On | |||
3. Paradizo Dance | Acrobat Duo | Eliminated | |||
4. Drew Thomas | Magician | Eliminated | |||
5. Tony Hoard & Rory | Dog Act | Eliminated | |||
6. The Voices of Glory | Vocal Trio | Moved On (JC) | |||
7. The Fab Five | Clogging Group | Moved On (JC) | |||
8. Grandma Lee | Comedian | Moved On | |||
9. Arcadian Broad | Dancer | Eliminated | |||
10. Kevin Skinner | Singer and Guitarist | Moved On |
Week 2[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Recycled Percussion | Percussion Group | Moved On | |||
2. Lawrence Beamen | Singer | Moved On | |||
3. Erik and Rickie | Ballroom Duo | Eliminated | |||
4. Jeffrey Ou | Pianist | Eliminated | |||
5. Hairo Torres | Contortionist Dancer | Moved On | |||
6. The EriAm Sisters | Vocal Trio | Eliminated | |||
7. Mario and Jenny | Juggling Duo | Eliminated | |||
8. Drew Stevyns | Singer and Guitarist | Moved On | |||
9. FootworKINGz | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
10. Barbara Padilla | Opera Singer | Moved On |
Finals[]
Main article: Season 4 Finals
Symbol | Meaning |
---|---|
Buzzer |
Grand Final[]
Name | Act | Piers | Sharon | David | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. The Voices of Glory | Vocal Trio | 5th Place | |||
2. Hairo Torres | Contortionist Dancer | Top 10 | |||
3. Lawrence Beamen | Singer | Top 10 | |||
4. Barbara Padilla | Opera Singer | 2nd Place | |||
5. Fab Five | Clogging Group | Top 10 | |||
6. The Texas Tenors | Vocal Trio | 4th Place | |||
7. Drew Stevyns | Singer and Guitarist | Top 10 | |||
8. Grandma Lee | Comedian | Top 10 | |||
9. Kevin Skinner | Singer and Guitarist | Winner | |||
10. Recycled Percussion | Percussion Group | 3rd Place |