The auditions of Season 8 of America's Got Talent aired from June 4, 2013 to July 10, 2013, in San Antonio, New York City, Los Angeles, New Orleans, and more cities. A total of at least 144 acts auditioned. At least 100 acts proceeded to the Vegas Round, and at least 43 acts were rejected.
Episode 801[]
Main article: Episode 801
Accepted:
- David Weathers, Snake Handler
- Marty Brown, Singer and Guitarist
- Catapult, Shadow Dance Group
- The Academy, Dance Group
- Hype, Dance Trio
- Tristan Jih, Aerialist
- Dave Shirley, Comedian
- Kid the Wiz, Dancer
- Anna Christine, Singer
- 3Penny Chorus and Orchestra, Choir and Orchestra
- Pacific Boys Choir, Choir
- Special Head, Novelty Act
- Angela Hoover, Impressionist
- Tone the Chiefrocca, Rapper
Rejected:
- Miu, Dancer
- Jonny Sarhanis, Novelty Act
- Nezbit Blue, Yodeller
- LXS Huerfanos PXXX, Musicians
- Chuck from the Bronx, Extreme Eater
- Alex B, Singer
- Girl Power, Vocal Duo
- Dewalt, Vocal Group
Episode 802[]
Main article: Episode 802
Accepted:
- Travis Pratt, Opera Singer
- Duo Resonance, Acrobat Duo
- Ruby and Jonas, Ballroom Duo
- D'Angelo and Amanda, Ballroom Duo
- Mariachi Nuevo Estillo AVM, Mariachi Band
- Brad Byers, Sideshow Performer
- Collins Key, Magician
- Megan Piphus, Singing Ventriloquist
- Jonathan Allen, Opera Singer
- Alexanderia the Great, Escape Artist
- Sam Johnson, Daredevil
- Paul Thomas Mitchell, Singer and Guitarist
Rejected:
- Ron and Liza, Ballroom Duo
- Pistol Packin' Paula, Wild West Performer
- JC Starbright, Singer and Guitarist
- Andrew Ward, Scary Story Teller
Episode 803[]
Main article: Episode 803
The third audition episode of Season 8, which took place in Chicago, Illinois, is the only audition episode in the history of America's Got Talent in which every single act whose audition was televised passed through to the Vegas Round.
Accepted:
- Omega Force Strength Team, Strength Team
- Team Rock, Martial Arts Group
- Darby, Cheerleader
- Kenichi Ebina, Dancer
- Deanna DellaCioppa, Singer
- Sprice, Kinetic Artist
- Rong Niu, Unicyclist
- American Military Spouses Choir, Choir
Episode 804[]
Main article: Episode 804
Accepted:
- Struck Boyz, Dance Group
- B-Xtreme, Dance Group
- KriStef Brothers, Acrobat Duo
- Hammerstep, Dance Group
- Bones the Machine and djaaron, Dance Duo
- Rock Dance Project, Dance Group
- Illusionist Leon Etienne & Romy Low, Magicians
- Lil Demon, Dancer
- Studio 19 Dance Complex, Dance Group
- Sophia Lucia, Dancer
- Aaralyn & Izzy, Singer and Drummer
- Virginia State University Gospel Chorale, Gospel Choir
- Brandon & Savannah, Band
- Taylor Williamson, Comedian
- Naathan Phan, Magician
- Forte, Opera Trio
Rejected:
- Aneya Marie, Singing Mime
- The Flying Slovenski Brothers, Novelty Act
- The Jolley Brothers, Rappers
- Waffle & Tirzah, Animal Act
- A Tall Order, Ballroom Duo
- Chris Antes, Chewing Gum Artist
- Sunflower State, Band
- Jacob Calle, Magician
- Johnny Tong, Magician
- Shawn McMaster, Magician
Episode 805[]
Main article: Episode 805
Accepted:
- Kelsey and Bailey, Dog Act
- Champions Forever, Unicycle Group
- Cami Bradley, Singer
- Tellavision, Dance Group
- David Ferman, Juggler
- Chicago Boyz, Acrobatic Group
- 2Unique, Rapper and DJ
- Innovative Force, Acrobatic Group
- Ciana Pelekai, Singer
- Mitsi Dancing School, Dance Group
- Sully Dunn, Singer and Guitarist
- Branden James, Opera Singer
- Spontaneous Art, Novelty Act
- David Fenley, Singer and Guitarist
- Dylan Wilson, Dancer
- Lil Mike and Funny Bone, Rappers
- American Hitmen, Band
Rejected:
- Pat McKillen, Singer and Guitarist
- Squared Circle Review, Wrestling Group
- Chris the Wedding DJ, Comedian
- Enrique Reyes, Samba Dancer
- Hunk O Mania's International Men of Steel, Dance Group
Episode 806[]
Main article: Episode 806
Accepted:
- Olivia Rox, Singer and Guitarist
- Tummy Talk, Body Drummers
- Fresh Faces, Dance Group
- Jim Meskimen, Impressionist
- Alex Magala, Sword Swallower
- Aerial Ice, Ice Skating Aerial Group
- SensEtion, Videomapping Dance Group
- Yasha & Daniela, Samba Duo
- Aerosphere, Aerialist
- Jimmy Rose, Singer and Guitarist
- Chloe Channell, Singer
- 212 Green, Band
Rejected:
- Ronald Farnham, Plunger Thrower
- Perry Kurtz, Rapper
- Mr. Television, Novelty Act
- Abel, Instrumentalist
- Captain Explosion, Danger Act
- Megan Amigo, Dancer
- Johnny Jetpack, Puppeteer
- Distraxtion, Novelty Act
- Fear No Ice, Ice Sculptors
- Alexis Barnett, Animal Impressionist
- Al Harris, Comedian
Episode 807[]
Main article: Episode 807
Accepted:
- Ballet Folklorico Mestizo, Dance Trio
- Aquanauts, Synchronized Swimmers
- Kevin Downey Jr., Comedian
- Tavi & Antonio, Aerial Duo
- Timber Brown, Acrobat
- Skilyr Hicks, Singer and Guitarist
- Milton Patton, Singer
Rejected:
- Dr. Bob Baker, Ventriloquist
- Lindsey Bradley, Hula Hooper
- Jesus B-Ball, Basketball Act
- Secrete Emotion, Poet
- Jetta, Singer
Other (Untelevised Auditions)[]
Accepted:
- The Robotix, Band
- Melody Caballero, Contortionist
- Jimmy Failla, Comedian
- Eric Schwartz aka Smooth E, Comedian
- John Wing, Comedian
- Archbishop Molloy Step Team, Dance Group
- Art Spark, Dance Group
- "Accro" Brandon Rosario, Pole Dancer
- Selena Mykenzie Gordon, Singer
- Genesis Nava, Singer
- R.J. Cantu, Magician
- Ariann Black, Magician
- Kennedy Davenport, Dancer
|