The Quarterfinals of Season 9 of America's Got Talent took place from July 29, 2014 to August 20, 2014, in New York in Radio City Music Hall. A total of 48 acts performed. 24 acts proceeded to the Semifinals (4 as Wild Cards), and 24 acts were eliminated.
- Italics indicate that the act was either chosen to move on or eliminated in the Judges' Choice, which means they finished in either fifth or sixth in America's Vote.
Strikethroughsindicate that the act was chosen by the judges to return as a Wild Card in the Semifinals.
Process
The 48 Quarterfinalists were divided into four groups of 12, each group performing on a Tuesday and learning its results on a Wednesday. Each week, 5 acts progressed to the Semifinals, and 7 acts were eliminated.
Week 1
Main articles: Episode 909 and Episode 910
Moved On:
- 4. Baila Conmigo, Salsa Dance Group
- 5. David and Leeman, Magicians
- 9. Emily West, Singer
- 11. Dan Naturman, Stand-up Comedian
- 12. Miguel Dakota, Singer and Guitarist
Eliminated:
- 1. Sean & Luke, Tap Dancers
- 2. Valo & Bobby, Balancing Acrobats
- 3. Julia Goodwin, Singer
- 6. The Willis Clan, Family Band
- 7.
Flight Crew Jump Rope, Jump Rope Team - 8. Jasmine Flowers, Chinese Dance Group
- 10. JD Anderson, Strongman
Week 2
Main articles: Episode 911 and Episode 912
Moved On:
- 5. Andrey Moraru, Hand Balancer
- 7. Mara Justine, Singer
- 8. Aerial Animation, Aerialist
- 9. Jaycob Curlee, Singer
- 10. Mat Franco, Magician
Eliminated:
- 1. Hart Dance Team, Dance Group
- 2. Loop Rawlins, Wild West Performer
- 3. John & Andrew, Salsa Dancers
- 4. Livy, Matt & Sammy, Band
- 6. Juan Carlos, Rollerblade Dancer
- 11. Darik Santos, Stand-up Comedian
- 12. ACTE II, Opera Duo
Week 3
Main articles: Episode 913 and Episode 914
Moved On:
- 7. AcroArmy, Acrobat Group
- 9. Sons of Serendip, Band
- 10. Blue Journey, Shadow Dance Duo
- 11. Christian Stoinev, Hand Balancer
- 12. Paul Ieti, Singer
Eliminated:
- 1. Dragon House "The Agents", Dance Trio
- 2. Anna Clendening, Singer
- 3. Cornell Bhangra, Indian Folk Dance Group
- 4. Kieran & Finian Makepeace, Rock Band
- 5.
Mike Super, Mystifier - 6. Adrian Romoff, Pianist
- 8.
Wendy Liebman, Stand-up Comedian
Week 4
Main articles: Episode 915 and Episode 916
Moved On:
- 3. Jonah Smith, Singer and Band
- 6. Emil and Dariel, Rock Cellists
- 8. Quintavious Johnson, Singer
- 10. Smoothini, Close-Up Magician
- 12. Kelli Glover, Singer
Eliminated:
- 1.
Bad Boys of Ballet, Ballet Dance Group - 2. One Voice Children's Choir, Choir
- 4. Dom the Bom's Triple Threat, Card Thrower
- 5. Extreme, Dance Group
- 7. Nina Burri, Contortionist
- 9. Mothmen Dance, Acrobatic Dance Group
- 11. Jonatan Riquelme, Balancing Acrobat
Wild Card
Each judge chose one eliminated act to be brought back as a Wild Card for the Semifinals.
Moved On:
- Wendy Liebman, Stand-up Comedienne (Howard Stern's Choice)
- Flight Crew Jump Rope, Jump Rope Team (Heidi Klum's Choice)
- Bad Boys of Ballet, Ballet Dance Group (Mel B's Choice)
- Mike Super, Mystifier (Howie Mandel's Choice)
|
|